privacy policy, says it on the tin

UA-112638649-1
site maker

Privacy Policy

Data Controller
The security of your personal data is important to us. In addition to our policies, your personal data is protected by the Data Protection Act 1998. Money Traders (NS) LTD is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioners Office, Data Protection Number Z256353. We may share information with third parties who provide a service to us, for the purposes outlined in this policy.

What data do we obtain from you?
When you visit our website and its contents are accessed, protocol files are created by ourselves or third parties containing access data. Each protocol file contains the following:
• The website from which you access our website
• Your IP address
• Date and time of access
• The request from the customer/user
• The http answer code
• The amount of transmitted data
• The browser and operating system used
Money Traders (NS) LTD does not have the means to use the specified data to identify individuals. We do not consolidate this data with other sources of data.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google analytics uses text files which are stored on your computer (“cookies”) to enable analysis of users’ website use. Information created and collected by the cookie regarding users’ use of this website will generally be transmitted to and stored on servers in the USA. Please note that IP anonymisation is permanently activated on this website resulting in the deletion of the last eight characters of a user’s IP address. This shortening of a user’s IP address is carried out within the European Union or in another contracting member state of the European Economic Area. In exceptional circumstances, this process may be carried out in the USA.

Google uses the information gathered on this website on behalf of the website’s operator to analyse anonymised users' usage of the website, to generate reports regarding anonymised users’ website activity, to create anonymous user profiles and web statistics and to provide further services on behalf of the website’s operator associated with the website and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by a user’s browser will not be combined with any other data. Further information on how Google uses, collects and processes data can be viewed via this link.

Users can prevent the use of cookies by adjusting their browser settings accordingly. However, please note that some functions of this website may not be available to their full extent in this case. Users can also prevent gathering of data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to the use of this website being sent to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the Browser-Plugin.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. 

The third party vendors, including Google, whose services we use will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have showed interest in our service.

To opt out of a third party vendor's use of cookies, visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

More information about cookies and how our website works  
A cookie is a text-only string of information that is passed to your computer's hard disk through your web browser, so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the 'lifetime' of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. 

The data collected will not be used to determine your personal identity or to create a link to the pseudonym under which your profile is generated without your explicity permission.

Like many websites, our website also uses cookies in order to provide you with a more personalised web service. If you also do not wish to receive these cookies then you can easily modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to notify you when you receive a new cookie. However, you may not be able to use all of the interactive features of our website if these cookies are disabled, and so in order to enjoy the site to its fullest we recommend that you leave them switched on. For more information on cookies or on instructions on how to stop cookies being installed on your browser, please refer to various specific websites on the internet, such as AboutCookies.

Social Media Plug-ins
This online feature uses Social Media plug-ins for the social networks Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA), Twitter (Twitter, Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA), YouTube (YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a subsidiary of Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) and Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, a subsidiary of Facebook Inc., 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA).

Social Media plug-ins are social network programs that are embedded on other companies’ websites. Embedding a Social Media plug-in causes personal and person-related data to be transmitted to the provider of the social media plug-in. Furthermore, if you are also logged on to a social network, an activated social media plug-in enables your activities to be assigned to your profile.
For data protection reasons, we have decided to initially block the social media plug-ins that are embedded on our website.
We do, however, offer you the possibility of using social media plug-ins if you so desire.
The plug-in is only activated by you clicking on the desired plug-in symbol, which we have pre-connected.

Please note that, when the plug-in you have selected is activated, this results in personal data being transmitted to the respective provider of the social media service.

The plug-in you have activated immediately sets up via your browser a connection to the server of the social media provider you have selected.
We would expressly point out that we have no influence on the scope, type and purpose of the processing of your personal and person-related data by the provider of the social media service and can inform you only according to our level of knowledge at this point.

The personal data collected and processed by the social media providers includes:
• Your IP address
• The address of the website on which the activated social plug-in is located,
• Information about the browser used and the operating system you use,
• The date and time our website was accessed or the social media plug-in was activated, respectively
The above-mentioned data is transmitted and stored when the plug-in is activated irrespective of whether you are a Member of the corresponding social media provider.

In addition we would refer you at this point explicitly to the social media provider’s privacy policy.
View Facebook's policy here.
View Twitter's policy here.
View Instagram's policy here.

If at the time of the interaction you are also logged on to a social media provider, such as Facebook, it is capable of learning your user name or, if stored, your real name, and assigning the information underlying the interaction to your profile correspondingly.
The above-mentioned data also makes it possible for the providers of the corresponding social media services to create pseudonymised, and potentially also individualised, usage profiles for their own purposes.  Where there is interaction with the activated plug-in (e.g. Facebook “likes”), the social media provider may possibly cause a cookie to be stored on your PC or device, which also makes it possible to identify your person or your profile. 
If the plug-in is activated, your IP address is stored and a cookie saved irrespective of whether you are Member of one of the social media providers.
We would expressly point out that the duration of storage of such cookies is not known to us and we have no influence over it.  In the case of non-members, a usage profile might subsequently be created by any stored cookie, when you log on to a social media provider in the future. 

Note:  Please note that when a social media plug-in is activated, your personal data can also be stored, processed and used in countries outside the European Union and thus possibly in countries that do not have an adequate and appropriate level of data protection corresponding to that in the European Union. 

Telephone
When you contact our Customer Services Helpline we will collect sufficient personal data for the purpose of providing you with swift and accurate correspondence regarding any queries you may have. We collect more than one means of contact to enable us to deal with your query as efficiently as possible.

Safety
Images are being recorded on some of our premises for crime prevention and the safety of both the public and our stuff by means of CCTV. This scheme is controlled by Money Traders (NS) LTD.
We do not keep any information for longer than is necessary to serve its original intended purpose and ensure that any information is destroyed thereafter.
We do not share information about you with any third party for their independent use without your express permission. However, we may disclose your personal information without your permission when we are legally required to do by, for example, a court order, for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime in order to establish, exercise and defend out legal rights.
We do not sell, rent or loan information about you to anyone.

Policy Changes
Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted on this website and take effect immediately.
Your rights
You have a right to access the personal data that is held about you.
If you wish to request a copy of any information that is held about you or ask us to make any changes necessary to ensure that it is accurate and kept up-to-date, please write to the below address, enclosing your postal details and a cheque or postal order for £10 payable to Money Traders (NS) LTD as well as photographic ID for verification purposes.
Data Protection
Money Traders (NS) LTD
22-26 Dickson Road
Blackpool
FY1 2AE

Contact
Should you have any queries regarding the above policy, please email us at customer.enquires@moneytraders.co.uk

Fraud & Bribery - Prevention Policy 
Commitment
Money Traders (NS) LTD is committed to safeguarding high legal, ethical and moral standards. It is equally committed to preventing, deterring and detecting fraud, bribery and all other corrupt business practices. Money Traders (NS) LTD adopts a zero tolerance approach towards any such behaviour. Losses due to fraud, bribery and other corrupt business practices can be more than just financial in nature; they can potentially damage the Company’s reputation as well.
The ultimate objective is to create awareness of Fraud and Bribery Prevention in all areas of the business.

Implementation
Money Traders (NS) LTD believes that the implementation of effective fraud and bribery prevention measures is an integral part of modern, efficient management, and is a key driver in achieving success in its business objectives. Money Traders (NS) LTD conducts its activities with the aim of achieving its policy objectives by:
Creating awareness of Money Traders (NS) LTD corporate values with all staff by displaying our Company Principles in all areas of the business;
Having in place the necessary organisation, arrangements and resources to prevent and investigate any activities of fraud or bribery;
Ensuring that all relevant management and staff have received adequate training;
Having in place clear guidance on code of conduct with our business partners;
Having in place various means for staff and business partners to report any concerns that they may have regarding activities of fraud and bribery, if need be anonymously;
Having in place a formal compliance and audit function to assist in fraud and bribery detection, prevention and investigation.

Escalation
All Money Traders (NS) LTD employees, business partners, their individual employees and other third parties can be assured that any reporting of reasonably held suspicions of fraud or bribery will be dealt with in absolute confidentiality, and will at no time be held against them.
Internal reporting may be done by informing the Manager or the Head Office.

Legal Information
Address: 
Money Traders (NS) LTD 
22-26 Dickson Road 
Blackpool 
FY1 2AE  
Registered in England No. 9256578 
Vat No. GB 213 441 157 

Any external links included on this website lie outside the operator’s responsibilities. The content of external webpages is monitored for statutory violations before being included on the Money Traders (NS) LTD website. However, Money Traders (NS) LTD has no influence over the content of these webpages and takes no responsibility for them. Money Traders (NS) LTD carries out regular inspections of its links. If a statutory violation is brought to our attention, that link is deleted immediately. In the case of illegal, corrupt or incomplete material, as well as damages that may arise as a result of use or disuse of links, only the provider is liable. 
Contact
Should you have any queries regarding the above information, you can contact our stores available to you on the number below: 
01253 295559 Blackpool North
01253 777720 Fleetwood
(Phone calls only within the UK. Rate varies depending upon communication provider). 
Opening hours:
Monday – Saturday: 9.30am –5pm 
Sunday: 10.00am – 4pm 
Alternatively, you can contact us using email.  
customer.enquires@moneytraders.co.uk 

In contacting us, you are agreeing that Money Traders (NS) LTD may use and save your details as necessary when handling your request in accordance with our Privacy Policy. 

FOLLOW US!

the buy back store for Wyre & Fylde Area